Games listed 42,470
Game guide

Project Baki Guide: Controls to learn before your first fight

[JOSEPH JOESTAR + MUI GOKU] Project Baki
Project Baki, Playing 680, Rating 79.9%
Creator Project Baki
Playing 680
Rating 79.9%
Is this game fun?
No votes yet. Cast the first one.

About

Overview

Project Baki is a fighting RPG on Roblox set in the world of Baki the Grappler, where you build a character through combat and climb toward becoming the strongest. This guide covers controls, how to progress through the storyline, how to unlock fighting styles, and how to hold your own in both NPC and player battles.

What is on this page

Contents
01

Controls to learn before your first fight

Check
In short Knowing every keybind before you start saves you from dying to inputs you didn't expect.

The game runs on a fixed control scheme across all platforms. Get comfortable with these before you take on anything serious, because combat moves fast and hesitation costs health.

  • Q tap to dash, which closes or creates distance instantly
  • W twice, or Left Control switches you into a run
  • F hold to block and reduce incoming damage
  • Z, X, C, V, B your five ability slots, each tied to your current fighting style
  • G activates Rage, only available when your HP is low
  • Complete the tutorial questline before anything else it walks you through the combat system against weakened opponents so mistakes don't cost you much
Ask on the board
02

Progressing through the storyline

Step
In short The main questline is your fastest path to new fighting styles and stronger opponents.

The storyline questline appears in the top-left corner of your screen. Follow it in order — each quest unlocks a new trainer style that you keep permanently.

  1. Quest 1 defeat Yuri at Spade's Gym to earn the Peek-A-Boo (Iron Mike) style
  2. Quest 5 confront the Yakuza and earn the Hanayama style
  3. Quests 7 and 8 defeat Katsumi then Doppo to earn their respective karate styles
  4. Quest 9 conquer the Underground Arena to collect six styles at once, including Kureha, Gouki, Jack, Koushou, Mohammad Ali, and Motobe
  5. Quest 10 clear the BREAKING NEWS quest for five more styles including Dorian's Dirty Kenpo and Yanagi's Way of the Void
  6. Quests 12 through 16 work toward the Yujiro (Total Violence) style, the hardest and last major storyline reward
03

Two tracks for unlocking fighting styles

Table
In short Storyline styles are free if you meet the stat requirements, while Misc styles demand extra effort or currency.

Outside the main questline, styles come from three other places. Knowing which track fits your current level stops you from grinding in the wrong direction.

Base stylesfound as trainers around the map, free to equip once you meet the stat requirements (for example, Boxing needs 30 Strength, 10 Durability, 30 Agility, 10 Intellect, and Level 20)
Evolution stylesupgraded versions of base styles, equipped at the gym for free but needing higher stats
Wandering bossesspawn at fixed locations; defeating them gives a percentage-based chance at their style (Chiharu at the parking garage, Kiyosumi Katou at Tokyo Dome, Musashi Miyamoto near the Tokugawa Estate, Nomi No Sukune II behind the Shinshikai Dojo, Yujiro Hanma at 20% power near the Brazilian Restaurant)
Ranked tokenswin ranked matches to earn these, then spend them at the gym shop on the Yujiro Hanma and Jack Hanma styles as an alternative to the boss drop
Bazaar Shopsacrifice levels once you hit the max threshold to earn Bazaar Tokens; each token buys one style such as Retsu, Gaia, or Natto
Event stylesonly available during limited-time events; there is no other way to obtain them
04

Stat requirements for key styles

Table
In short Check these before you travel to a trainer — arriving without the right stats means you cannot equip the style.

Each trainer checks your stats before letting you equip their style. The numbers below are the minimum needed to equip; unlocking every technique in a style requires higher values still.

StyleLevel neededStrengthDurabilityAgility
Boxing20301030
Capoeira20251035
Karate20302510
Total Fighting (Baki)85858585
Hand Pocket851059595
Kenjutsu (Sword)120125140125
Breakdancing (Breaker)505030100
Gaia Military150175150150
Dirty Kenpo470500500400
05

Earning XP and Yen efficiently

Tips
In short Consistent daily NPC farming, especially on weekends, is the fastest free-to-play growth path.

Experience and Yen are the two resources that drive everything — levels unlock style requirements, and Yen funds upgrades. The game doubles both on weekends, so plan your heaviest sessions around that.

Tips worth knowing
  • Fight NPCs to earn experience and Yen
  • Put Yen into ability upgrades
  • Log in over the weekend when the 2x Experience and Yen bonus is active
06

Winning fights — the core loop

Tips
In short Blocking, dashing, and reading cooldowns matter more than raw level in any close fight.

Both NPC and player fights reward patience over button-mashing. Each ability has a cooldown after use, so burning everything at once leaves you helpless while you wait for skills to reset.

Tips worth knowing
  • Hold F to block incoming hits
  • Use Q to dash
  • Save Rage (G key) for when your HP is low
07

Halloween 2026 Event

Summary
In short All four badges from the Halloween 2026 Event are tied to event-specific content that appeared during that period.

Four badges were all obtainable during the Halloween 2026 Event.

  • You're in a cave, looking for Diamonds! Halloween 2026 Event badge
  • Enchanted Beginnings Halloween 2026 Event badge
  • The Legend Was Real Halloween 2026 Event badge
  • The End Halloween 2026 Event badge

Glossary

Glossary
NPC
A non-player character in the game world that you fight to earn XP and Yen.
PvP
Player versus player combat against another human player.
Ranked Tokens
Currency earned by winning ranked matches, spendable at the gym shop on certain fighting styles.
Bazaar Token
A currency earned by sacrificing levels once you reach the max level threshold, spent in the Bazaar Shop on exclusive styles and other rewards.
Cooldown
The wait time after using an ability before you can use it again.
Rage
A state activated with G when your HP is low.
Wandering Boss
A boss that spawns at one fixed location per server and will follow the player until another player attacks the boss or the main target has died.
Evolution Style
An upgraded version of a base fighting style, available for free at the gym but requiring higher stats to use its techniques.

Common questions

FAQ

Can I play on mobile?

Yes, the game supports all platforms including mobile.

How do wandering bosses work?

Each wandering boss spawns at one specific location and will lock onto you if you get too close. Once targeted, the boss will follow you until another player attacks it or you die. Defeating the boss gives you a percentage-based chance of obtaining their fighting style.

Updated Oct 6, 2026
Game updates can change what is on this page. If you spot something, get in touch and let us know.
[JOSEPH JOESTAR + MUI GOKU] Project Baki Project Baki, Playing 680, Rating 79.9%
See the game pageAsk on the board
Add it to your home screen and it works like an app. One tap to open, and it loads faster after that.